Russian Chess Championship 2016 (Games and Results)

Russian Chess Championship 2016

The Russian Chess Championship takes place in Novosibirsk 16th to 28th October 2016. Players: Grischuk, Svidler, Inarkiev, Tomashevsky, Vitiugov,, Jakovenko, Oparin, Fedoseev, Kokarev,, Riazantsev, Goganov and Bocharov play. Alongside is the women's championship with Kosteniuk, Kashlinskaya, Girya, Pogonina, Galliamova etc.

69th ch-RUS 2016 (Novosibirsk RUS)
Sat 15th Oct 2016 - Fri 28th Oct 2016 - Official Site - Results - Live

69th ch-RUS 2016 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Men

66th ch-RUS w 2016 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC:90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Women

69th ch-RUS 2016 (12 players 11 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 90m:30m+30spm(1)) - Games in PGN: Games Men

vs

ChessTempo viewer

69th ch-RUS 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (RUS), 15-28 x 2016 cat. XVIII (2684)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2651 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 7 2788
2. Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2752 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 2742
3. Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2724 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 2744
4. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2745 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 6 2714
5. Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2665 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 6 2721
6. Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2617 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 * 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 2689
7. Goganov, Aleksey g RUS 2635 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 2688
8. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2721 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 2680
9. Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2714 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * 1 ½ 1 2680
10. Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2732 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 5 2643
11. Kokarev, Dmitry g RUS 2636 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 2622
12. Bocharov, Dmitry g RUS 2611 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ * 2479
Round 1 (October 16, 2016)
Riazantsev, Alexander - Bocharov, Dmitry 1-0 28 E53 Nimzo Indian
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Oparin, Grigoriy ½-½ 28 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Svidler, Peter - Inarkiev, Ernesto 1-0 59 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 83 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Goganov, Aleksey - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 49 A80 Dutch
Kokarev, Dmitry - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 31 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 2 (October 17, 2016)
Svidler, Peter - Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 35 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Oparin, Grigoriy - Riazantsev, Alexander ½-½ 38 C19 French Winawer
Vitiugov, Nikita - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 40 E18 Queens Indian
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Goganov, Aleksey 0-1 60 A11 Reti Opening
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 42 A32 English Symmetrical
Bocharov, Dmitry - Kokarev, Dmitry ½-½ 52 A45 Trompowsky
Round 3 (October 18, 2016)
Riazantsev, Alexander - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 27 B40 Sicilian Classical
Grischuk, Alexander - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 41 C50 Giuoco Piano
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 38 A34 English Symmetrical
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Inarkiev, Ernesto ½-½ 57 C53 Giuoco Piano
Goganov, Aleksey - Bocharov, Dmitry ½-½ 40 A33 English Symmetrical
Kokarev, Dmitry - Oparin, Grigoriy ½-½ 32 B54 Sicilian Rauzer
Round 4 (October 19, 2016)
Svidler, Peter - Riazantsev, Alexander ½-½ 24 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 41 C53 Giuoco Piano
Oparin, Grigoriy - Goganov, Aleksey 1-0 42 A05 Various
Vitiugov, Nikita - Kokarev, Dmitry ½-½ 41 D91 Gruenfeld 5.Bg5
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Jakovenko, Dmitry 0-1 43 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Bocharov, Dmitry - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 23 A33 English Symmetrical
Round 5 (October 20, 2016)
Riazantsev, Alexander - Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 14 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Grischuk, Alexander - Oparin, Grigoriy 1-0 56 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Inarkiev, Ernesto 1-0 58 D38 QGD Ragozin
Goganov, Aleksey - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 35 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Bocharov, Dmitry 1-0 42 B08 Pirc Defence
Kokarev, Dmitry - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 55 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Round 6 (October 21, 2016)
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Riazantsev, Alexander ½-½ 44 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Svidler, Peter - Goganov, Aleksey ½-½ 40 A11 Reti Opening
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Kokarev, Dmitry ½-½ 62 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Oparin, Grigoriy - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 43 A07 Barcza System
Vitiugov, Nikita - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 40 E60 King's Indian without Nc3
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Bocharov, Dmitry 1-0 67 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 7 (October 23, 2016)
Riazantsev, Alexander - Inarkiev, Ernesto ½-½ 36 D38 QGD Ragozin
Grischuk, Alexander - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 41 C89 Ruy Lopez Marshall
Goganov, Aleksey - Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 33 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 54 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Kokarev, Dmitry - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 34 C89 Ruy Lopez Marshall
Bocharov, Dmitry - Oparin, Grigoriy ½-½ 61 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Round 8 (October 24, 2016)
Riazantsev, Alexander - Kokarev, Dmitry 1-0 36 D90 Gruenfeld Flohr
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Goganov, Aleksey ½-½ 42 A07 Barcza System
Svidler, Peter - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 41 C50 Giuoco Piano
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 41 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Vitiugov, Nikita - Bocharov, Dmitry 1-0 30 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Oparin, Grigoriy 1-0 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 9 (October 25, 2016)
Grischuk, Alexander - Tomashevsky, Evgeny ½-½ 45 A05 Various
Oparin, Grigoriy - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 33 C85 Ruy Lopez Steenwijker Defence
Goganov, Aleksey - Riazantsev, Alexander ½-½ 46 A07 Barcza System
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 40 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Kokarev, Dmitry - Inarkiev, Ernesto ½-½ 20 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Bocharov, Dmitry - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 75 A13 Reti Opening
Round 10 (October 26, 2016)
Riazantsev, Alexander - Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ 31 E97 King's Indian Classical
Tomashevsky, Evgeny - Jakovenko, Dmitry ½-½ 40 C50 Giuoco Piano
Svidler, Peter - Oparin, Grigoriy ½-½ 32 A18 English Opening
Fedoseev, Vladimir - Bocharov, Dmitry 1-0 42 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Inarkiev, Ernesto - Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 76 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Kokarev, Dmitry - Goganov, Aleksey ½-½ 76 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 11 (October 27, 2016)
Grischuk, Alexander - Kokarev, Dmitry 1-0 27 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Oparin, Grigoriy - Fedoseev, Vladimir 1-0 32 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Goganov, Aleksey - Inarkiev, Ernesto ½-½ 43 E17 Queens Indian
Vitiugov, Nikita - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 29 C89 Ruy Lopez Marshall
Jakovenko, Dmitry - Riazantsev, Alexander 0-1 40 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Bocharov, Dmitry - Tomashevsky, Evgeny 0-1 42 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2

vs

ChessTempo viewer

66th ch-RUS w 2016 Novosibirsk RUS (RUS), 15-28 x 2016 cat. VIII (2441)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2537 * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 2643
2. Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2484 1 * 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 0 7 2539
3. Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2463 0 0 * ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 1 2504
4. Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2366 ½ 1 ½ * 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 6 2484
5. Girya, Olga wg RUS 2446 ½ ½ ½ 1 * ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 6 2477
6. Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2386 0 ½ 0 1 ½ * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 6 2482
7. Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2535 0 0 0 0 1 1 * 1 0 1 1 1 6 2468
8. Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2362 0 ½ 1 0 1 ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ 1 2448
9. Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2460 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ * 0 ½ 1 5 2403
10. Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2450 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 1 * 0 1 4 2338
11. Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2462 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 * 0 2306
12. Ubiennykh, Ekaterina wm RUS 2346 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 * 2 2188
Round 1 (October 16, 2016)
Pogonina, Natalija - Goryachkina, Aleksandra ½-½ 40 E00 Catalan
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 69 C26 Vienna Game
Charochkina, Daria - Gunina, Valentina 1-0 34 E37 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Pustovoitova, Daria - Ovod, Evgenija ½-½ 110 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Galliamova, Alisa - Girya, Olga 0-1 95 D11 Slav Defence
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Kashlinskaya, Alina 1-0 33 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Round 2 (October 17, 2016)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Gunina, Valentina 1-0 29 B18 Caro Kann
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Pustovoitova, Daria 1-0 33 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Girya, Olga - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 86 E73 King's Indian Averbakh
Ovod, Evgenija - Pogonina, Natalija ½-½ 50 D36 QGD Exchange
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Galliamova, Alisa 0-1 33 A11 Reti Opening
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Charochkina, Daria ½-½ 59 A90 Dutch Classical
Round 3 (October 18, 2016)
Pogonina, Natalija - Bodnaruk, Anastasia 1-0 45 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Charochkina, Daria - Girya, Olga 0-1 35 A07 Barcza System
Pustovoitova, Daria - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 36 A15 English counter King's Fianchetto
Gunina, Valentina - Kashlinskaya, Alina 1-0 63 E04 Catalan
Galliamova, Alisa - Ovod, Evgenija ½-½ 57 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Goryachkina, Aleksandra 0-1 24 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Round 4 (October 19, 2016)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Kashlinskaya, Alina 1-0 35 A18 English Opening
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Galliamova, Alisa 1-0 98 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Girya, Olga - Gunina, Valentina 0-1 55 E53 Nimzo Indian
Pustovoitova, Daria - Pogonina, Natalija ½-½ 31 D02 Queen's Pawn Game
Ovod, Evgenija - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 39 A45 Trompowsky
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Charochkina, Daria ½-½ 102 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Round 5 (October 20, 2016)
Pogonina, Natalija - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 80 E53 Nimzo Indian
Charochkina, Daria - Ovod, Evgenija 1-0 37 A85 Dutch
Gunina, Valentina - Goryachkina, Aleksandra 0-1 24 E01 Catalan
Galliamova, Alisa - Pustovoitova, Daria 0-1 55 E11 Bogo Indian Defence
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Girya, Olga ½-½ 45 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Bodnaruk, Anastasia 0-1 61 B95 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Bg5
Round 6 (October 21, 2016)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Girya, Olga ½-½ 46 D11 Slav Defence
Pogonina, Natalija - Galliamova, Alisa 1-0 92 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Charochkina, Daria ½-½ 95 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Pustovoitova, Daria - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 58 E70 King's Indian Fianchetto
Ovod, Evgenija - Gunina, Valentina 0-1 66 A45 Trompowsky
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Kashlinskaya, Alina ½-½ 78 E04 Catalan
Round 7 (October 23, 2016)
Charochkina, Daria - Pustovoitova, Daria 0-1 62 D52 Queens Gambit Cambridge Springs
Girya, Olga - Goryachkina, Aleksandra ½-½ 39 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Gunina, Valentina - Bodnaruk, Anastasia 0-1 37 A41 Modern Defence
Galliamova, Alisa - Kosteniuk, Alexandra ½-½ 32 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Ovod, Evgenija ½-½ 41 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Pogonina, Natalija 1-0 22 E54 Nimzo Indian
Round 8 (October 24, 2016)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Goryachkina, Aleksandra 1-0 46 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
Pogonina, Natalija - Charochkina, Daria 0-1 31 E00 Catalan
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Kashlinskaya, Alina ½-½ 53 C02 French Advance
Pustovoitova, Daria - Gunina, Valentina 0-1 41 E53 Nimzo Indian
Ovod, Evgenija - Girya, Olga 1-0 49 D00 Queen's Pawn Game
Galliamova, Alisa - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 69 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 9 (October 25, 2016)
Charochkina, Daria - Galliamova, Alisa 0-1 39 D52 Queens Gambit Cambridge Springs
Girya, Olga - Bodnaruk, Anastasia ½-½ 74 E63 King's Indian 6...Nc6
Gunina, Valentina - Pogonina, Natalija 0-1 65 A07 Barcza System
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Ovod, Evgenija ½-½ 42 A61 Benoni
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Pustovoitova, Daria 0-1 49 E35 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 55 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Round 10 (October 26, 2016)
Kosteniuk, Alexandra - Ovod, Evgenija 1-0 91 C16 French Winawer
Pogonina, Natalija - Kashlinskaya, Alina 1-0 35 D30 Queen's Gambit (without Nc3)
Bodnaruk, Anastasia - Goryachkina, Aleksandra 1-0 60 B04 Alekhine's Defence
Pustovoitova, Daria - Girya, Olga ½-½ 65 D11 Slav Defence
Galliamova, Alisa - Gunina, Valentina 0-1 33 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Ubiennykh, Ekaterina - Charochkina, Daria 0-1 83 A80 Dutch
Round 11 (October 27, 2016)
Charochkina, Daria - Kosteniuk, Alexandra ½-½ 59 A46 Queen's Pawn Opening
Girya, Olga - Pogonina, Natalija ½-½ 60 D55 Queens Gambit Old Lasker Variation
Gunina, Valentina - Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 1-0 37 A48 King's Indian Defence /c2-c4
Ovod, Evgenija - Bodnaruk, Anastasia 1-0 28 A45 Trompowsky
Goryachkina, Aleksandra - Pustovoitova, Daria ½-½ 60 A37 English Symmetrical
Kashlinskaya, Alina - Galliamova, Alisa 1-0 83 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit

NIC Magazine 6 2016


Chess and Bridge Gelfand 2 Book


Chess.com Carlsen-Nakamura


ChessBase Ad 6 Live DB


Chess Informant 129


Ginger GM - Chess Grandmaster Simon Williams


Contact Mark Crowther (TWIC) if you wish to advertise here.


The Week in Chess Magazine

Send a £30 donation via Paypal and contact me via email (Email Mark Crowther - mdcrowth@btinternet.com) I'll send you an address for a cbv file of my personal copy of every issue of the games in one database. Over 1.6 million games.

Read about 20 years of TWIC.

TWIC 1146 24th October 2016 - 4077 games

Read TWIC 1146

Download TWIC 1146 PGN

Download TWIC 1146 ChessBase


.

Home Aims Laws of Chess Training Tournaments Hall of Fame Donations Links NECL
NORTH EAST JUNIOR CHESS ASSOCIATION

SPONSORS